Skip to main content
'''Benjamin David''' "'''Benny'''" '''Goodman''' (May 30, 1909 – June 13, 1986) was an American jazz and Swing (genre)|swing musician, clarinetist and bandleader, known as the "King of Swing". In the mid-1930s, Benny Goodman led one of the most popular musical groups in America. His The Famous 1938 Carnegie Hall Jazz Concert|concert at Carnegie Hall in New York City on January 16, 1938, is described by critic Bruce Eder as "the single most important jazz or popular music concert in history: jazz's 'coming out' party to the world of 'respectable' music." Goodman's bands launched the careers of many major names in jazz. During an era of racial segregation|segregation he also led one of the first well-known integrated jazz groups. Goodman continued to perform to nearly the end of his life, while exploring an interest in classical music.
Birth nameBenjamin David Goodman
Native name| native_name_lang =
Alias"King of Swing", "The Professor", "Patriarch of the Clarinet", "Swing's Senior Statesman"
Birth date{{birth date|1909|5|30}}
Birth placeChicago|Chicago, Illinois, U.S.
Origin| death_date = {{death date and age|1986|6|13|1909|5|30}}
Death placeNew York, New York, U.S.
GenreSwing music|Swing, Big band music|big band
OccupationMusician, bandleader, songwriter
InstrumentClarinet
share Share
favorite Favorite
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid